Project/Area Number |
25820358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Ibaraki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KEISUKE Sato 茨城工業高等専門学校, 自然科学科, 講師 (10418212)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁気形状記憶 / スピン転移 / コバルト酸化物 / 磁歪 / 超弾性 / スピン状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study reveals the unusual stress-strain and magnetostriction in LaSrCoO3 single crystals. The stress-strains and magnetostriction along the [110]c and [111]c axes shows shape memory effects with hysteresis in the order of approximately 10-3. The surface morphology, which was observed by differential interference microscopy, changes with applied stress or magnetic field. Furthermore, the transverse magnetostriction along the [110]c axis shows super elasticity. On the other hand, the strain along the [100]c axis shows hysteresis-less stress-strain and magnetostriction. High field magnetization of substituted LaCoO3 reveals that substituting the Co ion with Rh or Ir stabilizes the magnetic excited state of the Co ion. The effect of substitution can be explained as arising from the lattice volume, i.e., the magnetic excited state is stabilized by the lattice expansion.