Ductile fracture simulations of multi-constituent steel microstructure using image-based finite element modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ikumu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主任研究員 (20535992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / モデル化 / シミュレーション工学 / マルチスケール / 金属物性 / イメージベースモデリング / 延性破壊 / 連続体損傷 / 複合組織鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computational simulation approaches were investigated to characterize a macroscopic stress-strain curve from initiation and evolution of damage on a micro-scale. Three types of finite element modeling approaches of metallic microstructure were studied, which are idealized, stochastic-based and image-based modelings. Also a framework of constitutive model coupling with metal plasticity and continuum damage theory was developed on the basis of the principle of maximum dissipation, where its robust implicit algorithm was proposed. As demonstration computational simulations were performed for two finite element models of duplex microstructure characterized by different morphology.