Vacancy formation and recovery phenomena during hydrogenation and dehydrogenation in La(Ni,Cu)5+x
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Kouji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (20392615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素吸蔵 / 相変態 / 空孔 / 陽電子消滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vacancy formation and recovery phenomena during hydrogenation and dehydrogenation in La(Ni,Cu)5+x were investigated. The positron lifetime increased upon hydrogenation and dehydrogenation in all samples which we synthesized. However, its increment was suppressed with increasing of the deviation from the stoichiometry. X-ray diffraction results showed that the lattice misfit decreased and concentration of dumbbell pairs increased with increasing of the deviation from the stoichiometry. Therefore, it suggests that the vacancy formation was suppressed by smaller lattice misfit and/or the vacancy recovery was enhanced by increase of concentration of dumbbell pairs.