Project/Area Number |
25820362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mitamura Koji 地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究員 (90437054)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | モノリス型多孔体 / リチウムイオン2次電池 / 合金負極 / NiSn合金モノリス / リチウムイオン電池負極 / モノリス型NiSn合金多孔体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A metallic monolith electrode with bicontinuous micron pores has been applied to a negative electrode of lithium ion battery. The microsturctre contributed the improvement of charge/discharge (CD) cycle characteristic. In this work, a nickel-phosphide (NiP) monolith was used as a current collector and a carrier of a negative-electrode active material. The monolithic porous structure should reduce the stress on the electrode which was caused by the volumetric change of the electrode during the CD processes.