High strength Mg-Sc alloy using Ordered BCC phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Daisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50615820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / スカンジウム / 二相組織 / 時効硬化 / 二相組織制御 / マグネシウム合金 / 高強度 / 高延性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanical properties, especially Vickers hardeness, were investitagted in various Mg-Sc alloys with hcp single phase, bcc single phase and hcp+bcc dual phase. These Vickers hardeness were 115Hv for hcp, 100Hv for bcc. After aging treatment at 473 K for 18 ks in Mg-16.8at%Sc, the maximum Vickers hardness was 231.5Hv which is highest value in Mg based alloy expected for metallic glass. The hardening mechanism was discussed according to TEM, SEM/EBSD and XRD results. This significant age-hardening could be explained by the solid-solution hardening of Sc in Mg and the grain refinement hardening by the nano-size hcp precipitates.