Surface Modification of Metallic Bio-materials by Nanosecond-Pulsed Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Masayoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50398640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 表面改質 / 生体材料 / インプラント / 生体活性 / バイオマテリアル / 骨形成 / HAp / 細胞適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed surface modification technology for implants by using commercially pure Titanium (cp Ti). The study contributes to shortening the time required for adhesion between bone and surfaces of implants. In this study, a nanosecond-pulsed laser was used to modify the surfaces of cp Ti and their bioactivities were then evaluated. From the results, an oxide layer with high oxygen concentration and various kinds of texture were produced. Moreover, the OH groups were created on the laser-treated surface. These effects result in the formation of hydroxyapatite on surfaces immersed in 1.5-times concentrated simulated body fluid. This indicates that laser treatment improves the bioactivity of cp Ti, which is a critical property for osseointegrated implants.