Fabrication of Quasi-Phase-Matching Borate Crystal for Vacuum-UV Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KENSAKU  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40634564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶成長 / ホウ酸塩結晶 / 真空紫外光源 / 擬似位相整合 / 双晶境界 / 融液成長 / その場観察 / 結晶粒界 / 真空紫外 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasi-phase-matching structure can be achieved in structures where the sign of the nonlinear optical coefficient is periodically reversed; it is made from ferroelectrics by the external electric field. Ferroelectric oxide crystals could not be used for vacuum-UV light source since they are opaque to VUV. Lithium tetraborate is transparent to VUV and non-ferroelectric. In this research, we focused on periodically-twinned lithium tetraborate instead of periodically-poled ferroelectrics. Specifically, we tried followings “improvement of the spot melt method”, “short-period twinned crystal formation by line-shaped melt”, “relationship between crystal growth direction and twin boundary orientation”, “periodic twin formation by using surface manufactured seed crystal”.