Evaluation of unique behavior of elastic modulus and enhance compatibility between low-elastic modulus and high-strength for Ti-Mn alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHO Ken  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00633661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高強度化 / 低弾性率化 / 非熱的ω相 / 変形誘起ω相 / 固溶強化 / 気孔率制御 / 結晶構造制御 / 高引張強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructures and mechanical properties, including tensile properties and Young’s modulus, of Ti-Mn alloys fabricated by the metal injection molding were investigated.
It is found that the formation of athermal ω phase and solid solution strengthening by Mn are reasons for the low-Young’s modulus and high-strength.
The Ti-Mn alloys fabricated by the metal injection molding show lower Young’s modulus and higher-strength compared with Ti-6Al-4V alloy, which is the most widely used titanium alloy. Moreover, the ultimate tensile strength and 0.2% proof stress of Ti-13Mn increase from 888 MPa to 1850 MPa and from 827 MPa to 1820 MPa, respectively, after cold-rolling at a reduction ratio of 90%. These strength are almost highest strength for Ti alloys.