Development of the energy saving composite dispersed with carbon nano-particles with both high strength and thermal and electrical conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hisashi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (30452379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 炭素系ナノ粒子 / 複合材料 / 銅 / アルミニウム / 炭素系ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical and thermal-electrical properties of metal based composite materials dispersed with carbon nanoparticles were investigated. The dispersion strengthening of carbon nanoparticles through the carbide was expressed by the reaction of the additive element and carbon nanoparticles in the copper alloy. At the same time, the electrical pass of the copper alloy matrix was increased because of the decreasing amount of the elemental solid solution in the matrix. Pure Al powder monodispersed with CNTs was used in the case of Al based composite. Carbides generated in CNT and the matrix was realized a strong bonding between Al matrix and CNTs. This binding caused the CNTs dispersion strengthening.