Project/Area Number |
25820371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Daisuke 都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00413881)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スパッタリング法 / 薄膜構造制御 / ラジカル / 化学アニーリング効果 / 高速低温結晶化 / 光触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TiO2 films were deposited using RAS(Radical-Assisted Sputtering). The effect of the structure of the nucleation layer on the density, crystallinity and photocatalytic properties of the final films was investigated. The kinetic energy of sputtered particles reaching the substrate during the first growth step was also considered. This was found to affect the amount of three-dimensional island growth that occurred, and thus the number of seed particles and gaps between them. The optimum structure is found to be one in which few seed particles have undergone island growth, so that there are a large number of gaps. This not only produces a dense final structure, but the crystallinity is improved due to chemical annealing by radicals during the second growth step, leading to a film with excellent photocatalytic properties. This indicates the importance of an initial structure that facilitates absorption and diffusion of radicals.