Project/Area Number |
25820372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tomonori Kitashima 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (00421397)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Ni基超合金 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / Ni基超合金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of alloying elements on the stacking fault energy (SFE) and creep deformation behavior of multicomponent Ni-base superalloys was investigated. A thermodynamic model for the SFE was developed and it was coupled with a phase-field model for multicomponent systems. As a result, the SFE in narrow gamma channels was higher than that in wide gamma channels, mainly due to increases in the Al and Re contents and decreases in the Co and Ru contents in the narrow gamma channel. The shirked stacking fault due to high SFE in the narrow gamma channels may allow dominant cutting of dislocations through gamma prime phases during creep deformation at low temperature and high stress. Co and/or Ru additions lowered the SFE in the gamma phase. In addition, the decrease in the SFE due to Ru addition became more significant as the amount of Al increased.