Electrodeposition of copper on silicon studied with in-situ X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Voegeli Wolfgang  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90624924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線反射率 / シリコン / 薄膜成長 / Electrodeposition / X-ray reflectivity / Silicon / 表面・界面物性 / Copper
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-resolved in-situ X-ray reflectivity was used to investigate structural changes during the electrochemical growth of thin films and related phenomena. For the experiments, the simultaneous multiple-angle dispersive X-ray scattering method was used, which can measure the whole reflectivity curve at once with a time resolution of seconds.
In particular, the electrodeposition of copper thin films onto silicon, the anodic oxidation of silicon to grow thin silicon dioxide films, and the structure of the electric double layer of an ionic liquid were investigated. For the oxidation of silicon, it was found that relaxations of the film during growth are important for its final structure. The investigation of the electric double layer formation showed that slow relaxations not associated with current flow occur.