Evaluation of three-dimensional solidification microstructures and anisotropic solid-liquid interface energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Natsume Yukinobu  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80632752)
Research Collaborator ENOKI Masaya
KURAHASHI Taeki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凝固 / デンドライト / シリアルセクショニング / 凝固組織 / フェーズフィールド法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Columnar and feather dendritic structures of Al-Si alloy were observed using by three-dimensional serial sectioning method. The mechanism of feather dendritic growth was discussed by observing the three-dimensional microstructure. Moreover, the new method to measure anisotropic solid-liquid interface energy by comparing three-dimensional observations and phase-field simulations of dendritic microstructure was discussed. We confirmed that this method would be useful for the measurement of anisotropic solid-liquid interface energy and the other physical properties of alloys.