Titanium recycling process utilizing chloride waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANINOUCHI Yu-ki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40644521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン / 塩化物廃棄物 / リサイクル / 塩化反応 / 反応媒体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops an environmentally friendly recycling process capable of recovering titanium tetrachloride by combining titanium metal scrap and iron chloride waste. The direct reaction between titanium and ferrous chloride is considerably slow between 1000 and 1200 K, and it is difficult to recover titanium tetrachloride effectively because solid iron produced by this reaction forms a rigid covering on the scrap surface. In order to overcome the drawbacks of this direct reaction, an efficient chlorination technique based on a reaction-mediating molten salt is devised, and its feasibility is demonstrated though thermodynamic analyses and fundamental experiments.