Development of crystallization controlled mold flux for continuous casting of steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (70361780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連続鋳造用フラックス / 結晶化 / カスピダイン / TTT図 / CCT図 / デンドライトアームスペーシング / 連続鋳造用モールドフラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystallization behavior of mold fluxes for continuous casting of steel were examined using improved hot thermocouple technique preventing composition change of sample and effects of additive on cuspidine (3CaO.2SiO2.CaF2) crystallization were also examined.
Cuspidine precipitated as a dominant phase in a wide composition range in a quenched glass. while, crystallization from melt was occurred in accordance with phase diagram and the crystallization amount of cuspidine from melt was lower than that of precipitated. Appropriate amounts of additive promote cuspidine crystallization by lowering the melting point or viscosity of the slag, but excess addition causes reduction of cuspidine crystallization amount because of substitution reaction between fluorite (CaF2) and additive.