Exploitation of novel processes for Mg alloy plates combining carbon innoculation and twin-roll casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMOYUKI Homma  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452082)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOYO Nobuyoshi
NEMOTO Toshihumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 鋳造 / プロセス / マグネシウム合金 / 結晶核 / 結晶粒微細化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New rolling process associated with Mg alloys has been explored, and twin-roll casting is utilized so as to stimulate grain refinement due to the very high cooling rate. In addition to the grain refinement, one of carbon innoculation techniques has also been utilized. As a result, we propose novel TRC processes obtaining fine and uniform distribution of equiaxed grains in the TRC plates. The size of the innoculants is approximately 1 micrometer, and the nuclei are exist at almost center part of each grain. By means of transmission electron microscopy, we have found that Al-Mn and Al-C based compounds are detected from the nuclei.