Measurement of Interfacial Tension between Liquid Metal and Molten Salt Based on a Floating Droplet Profile on a Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO MASASHI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (80467539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面張力 / 金属 / 溶融塩 / 浮遊液滴 / 測定 / 浮遊 / 界面 / 液滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interfacial phenomena like wetting and emulsion, which occur at the interface of substances, are a crucial for high temperature process like material processing. Therefore, a lot of efforts are focused on the need to measure the interfacial tension values. In the present work, the applicant’s invented method for measuring interfacial tension of liquids based on the profile of a floating droplet is applied to the measurement of interfacial tension between liquid Pb and molten salt. The measurement of interfacial tension of liquid Pb/molten chloride salt mixtures and liquid Pb/molten carbonate salt mixtures was succeeded, which means the invented method is available for the measurement of interfacial tension at high temperature.