Power and Flow Characteristics of a rotationally reciprocating impeller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA YOSHIYUKI  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00397796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLaminar flow / Torque / PIV / 3D flow / トルク変動 / 位相差 / CFD / 渦流れ / 層流 / トルク変動計測 / 翼位置制御 / 乱流 / 邪魔板条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixing process in a cylindrical vessel induced by a rotationally reciprocating impeller was investigated in views of the variations of rotational torque and velocity field generated. A pair of vortices generated near the edge of the impeller is released from the impeller plate under a sufficiently large Reynolds number, resulting in a prompt fluid mixing everywhere in the vessel. Although the torque variation observed at the condition was similar to that under turbulent flow, the fluid flow generated was three dimensional but has very small fluctuation. It is suggested that the fluid flow keeps still laminar even at the superior-mixing condition.