Development of vascular-like network for creating three-dimensional tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90468059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管 / 再生医療 / 三次元組織 / 血管網 / ファイバー / 毛細血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated an engineered vascular-like network comprised assembled hollow alginate hydrogel microfibers. The distance between each flow microchannel (hollow core portions of the microfibers) were set to approximately 100 μm by using microfibers with a gel thickness of approximately 50 μm. Human hepatoblastoma cell line proliferated in the gel portions of the microfibers and maintained their specific function during perfusion culture for 7 days. These results showed that the novel vascular-like networks fabricated here have the potential to allow the creation of volumetric tissues in vitro.