Development of metal-organic framework-based separation membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOBUO Hara  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70613545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気体分離膜 / 金属有機構造体 / 対向拡散法 / 多孔質物質 / 選択透過 / MOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) have attracted tremendous attentions as new materials for separation membranes. In this study, we developed uniquely micro-structured MOF-based molecular sieve membranes by a counter-diffusion method using porous α-alumina hollow substrate. We successively applied the counter-diffusion method for the preparation of zeolitic imidazolate frameworks-8 (ZIF-8) based membranes. Permeation properties were studied using the single-component gas permeation properties, and ideal propylene/propane separation factor of up to 135 was achieved. We clarified the contribution of diffusive separation for propylene/propane with ZIF-8 membranes based on the characterization of diffusion and solution properties from the membrane permeation measurements. The preparation, structural characteristics, and gas permeation properties of the ZIF-8 membranes prepared by the counter-diffusion method are thoroughly studied.