Preparation of mono-dispersed ZIF-8 nanocrystals and its application for adsorption separation
Project/Area Number |
25820386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASAKA Yuta 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ZIF-8 / 非イオン性界面活性剤 / 吸着 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 材料合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ZIF-8 synthesis in aqueous solution using non-ionic surfactant was carried out. Mono-dispersed ZIF-8 nanocrystal was successfully prepared by addition of non-ionic surfactant. Crystal size of ZIF-8 was decreased with increasing HLB (Hydrophilic Lipophilic Balance) value of non-ionic surfactant. In addition, ZIF-8 crystal could be also controlled by synthesis temperature. ZIF-8 adsorption property of hydrocarbon and alcohols were evaluated. Hydrocarbon and alcohol with smaller molecular size showed higher adsorption property. Diffusivity of n-hexane and 1-hexene within ZIF-8 crystal were measured. The diffusivity of n-hexane and 1-hexene were close each other regardless of unsaturated bond existence in diffusion molecule.