Surface modification of carbon to reduce deactivation of enzymes for high-current-density biofuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Takanori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 講師 (80567438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / 材料システム設計 / 酵素 / グラフト重合 / 失活抑制 / 親水化処理 / カーボン / レドックスポリマー / 遺伝子改質 / ペプチドタグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic biofuel cells can utilize nontoxic fuels such as glucose and ethanol, and have the potential to power portable devices near the body. However, the power density, especially the current density, of biofuel cells is still low considering the high intrinsic activity of enzymes. Our previous study revealed that the deactivation of enzymes upon physical adsorption on carbon black surface is the main reason for the low current density. Thus, the surface treatment of carbon black was performed by graft polymerization of an anionic polymer, and by mixing of carbon black with polyethylene glycol. The enzyme was then immobilized in the electrode using a method other than physical adsorption, namely, via ammonium sulfate precipitation with crosslinking. This electrode showed higher current density than the electrode fabricated by a previous procedure.