Project/Area Number |
25820389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | microbubble / dissolution / shrinkage / マイクロバブル / 溶解 / 収縮 / 気泡 / 物質移動 / マイクロチャネル / マイクロ流路 / 溶解・収縮 / 晶析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gas-liquid flow was investigated in flow-focusing type microchannel to study dissolution and shrinkage of microbubbles in detail. A flow pattern map was proposed by varying flow rates of gas and liquid. Condition for stable formation of microbubbles was elucidated. Distribution of dissolved gas was visualized by using the oxygen-sensitive dye. It was confirmed that locally high dissolved gas concentration area was formed around a microbubble by fast dissolution and shrinkage of the microbubble. Moreover, the effects of operational conditions on dissolution and shrinkage rate were investigated. Increase in pressure and/or decrease in initial dissolved gas concentration enhanced fast dissolution of microbubbles. Finally, a mathematical model was considered to estimate the time course of diameter of dissolving and shrinking microbubble. Calculation results from this model showed good agreement with measured values.