Design and preparation of supported Au clusters and single atoms for development of their catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Junya  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50611597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAu / クラスター / サイズ効果 / 電子顕微鏡 / バイオマス / 金クラスター / 球面収差補正走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 水素化反応 / 金単原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-effect of a supported Au catalyst was studied in atomic scale using spherical aberration corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy (Cs-STEM). To evaluate size of all of Au particles including single Au atoms, a Cs-STEM image processing method using morphological operations was developed. Based on the global observation and the image processing, the size effect on hydrogenation activity of Au/Al2O3 for aldehyde and nitro compounds was investigated. As a result, the size effect was varied with the functional groups in atomic scale. It was also found that the size of Au nanoclusters is controlled by addition of FeOx to Al2O3 support, which enhances hydrogenation activity. Furthermore, when HMF, which is a platform chemical in biorefinery process, was used as a reactant, a cyclopentanone derivative was obtained through selective hydrogenation over Au nanoparticles and ring-rearrangement over acid-base sites of supports.