Development of single-step synthesis of phenol over transition metal complexes encapsulated into zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Syuhei  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50397494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェノール合成 / ベンゼン酸化 / 固体触媒 / 金属錯体触媒 / ゼオライト / 一段階合成 / 過酸化水素 / 遷移金属内包ゼオライト触媒 / ベンゼン酸化反応 / フェノール選択性 / 溶媒効果 / カチオン交換 / 配位子の効果 / 遷移金属錯体内包ゼオライト触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenols are valuable organic intermediates in the chemical industry. Most of these phenols are industrially produced by multistep processes. For example, a three step cumene process has been employed widely as a commercial process for the production of phenol. On the other hand, the direct catalytic hydroxylation of benzene to phenol with environment-friendly oxidants has attracted much attention.
Catalytic activity of iron complexes-encapsulated zeolite catalyst ([Fe(bpy)3]2+@Y) for oxidation of benzene increased with increasing the amount of water added into acetonitrile. Maximum value of catalytic activity was obtained, when the volume ratio of the solvents was equal (CH3CN : H2O = 1:1). After reaction at 24 h, the turnover number of [Fe(bpy)3]2+@Y was higher than that of [Fe(bpy)3](ClO4)2 as a homogeneous catalyst.