Construction of the metabolic pathway for microbial production of glycolic acid from unutilized resources by an enzyme screening
Project/Area Number |
25820395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Miwa 岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90586398)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グリコール酸 / エチレングリコール / グリオキシル酸 / 酸化酵素 / 微生物合成 / 微生物 / グリコールアルデヒド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish an eco-friendly method for obtaining useful materials from inexpensive raw materials, we focused on a microbial production of glycolic acid from ethylene glycol. We isolated a bacterial strain, Burkholderia sp. AIU 129, that produces an enzyme catalyzing the oxidation of glycolaldehyde into glycolic acid. The enzyme was the first aldehyde oxidase which oxidizes glycolaldehyde and consists of three heterosubunits. Furthermore, we also found Ochrobactrum sp. AIU 033 which produces a novel alcohol oxidase (ALOD) that catalyzes the oxidation of glycolic acid to glyoxylic acid. The ALOD is expected to be useful to produce glyoxylic acid by combing with the pathway for glycolic acid production from ethylene glycol. The cloned ALOD gene was expressed as an active product in recombinant Escherichia col. We succeeded in creating the ALOD mutant which the crude enzyme solution showed 1.2-fold higher activity than that of wild-type ALOD.