Investigation for the respiratory activity controlled via supercomplex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Naoki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (20464050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルキルイノシン / パーフルオロアルキルカルボン酸 / 呼吸鎖超複合体 / 相加・相乗作用 / 電荷移動型界面活性剤 / CHAPS / 呼吸鎖超複合体の抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few kinds of alkylinosine were synthesized as a new kind of surfactants and lauryltriptophane was also synthesized as a model compound that represents embedded part of a membrane protein. These two molecules were able to interact with each other in aqueous medium. Treatment of yeast mitochondrial membrane with both octylinosine and CHAPS revealed the solubilizing the high molecular weight complexes; however, in-gel activity staining was not successful. Perfluoroalkylcarbonate increased the amount of solubilized membrane protein, though it was difficult to analyze the proteins by using typical electrophoresis techniques. Size-exclusion chromatography indicated the presence of high molecular weight protein complexes.