Regulation and analysis of Wnt signaling using artificial receptors for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SOGO Takahiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究員 (30561972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 抗体 / 心筋再生 / 多能性幹細胞 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in create functional artificial Wnt3a receptors to promote myocardial differentiation from ES cells using antibody-antigen reactions. When the cells expressing the artificial receptors had been stimulated with the cognate ligand, gene expression profiles of them were changed almost the same as the cells stimulated with Wnt3a. Thus, as the artificial Wnt receptors could mimic Wnt signaling in the absence of Wnt3a, this artificial receptor system could serve as a powerful tool to analyze Wnt signaling pathways.