Expansion of the central carbon metabolism in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fumio  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50462734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Jun   (40512546)
Research Collaborator MORITA Keisuke
NOMURA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオプロダクション / 出芽酵母 / 代謝シミュレーション / 中心代謝経路 / バイオ生産プロセス / 代謝工学 / 酵母 / 中心代謝 / Entner-doudoroff経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central carbon metabolism in baker's yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, was expanded by introducing metabolic pathways of other microorganisms to improve a capability of the yeast metabolism for more efficient bioproduction of useful chemicals. The metabolically engineered S. cerevisiae strains expressing bacterial Entner-Doudrouf and phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase pathways were constructed whose functions were confirmed by the labeling experiment and isobutanol fermentaion test.