Assessment of deviation from the undifferentiated state in colonies of hiPSCs and development of its maintenance culture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIM MEE-HAE  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30506449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 未分化維持 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 培養面設計 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we describe an understanding of the possible mechanisms that control hiPSC self-renewal in cell culture conditions in the presence of feeder cells. From the standpoint of the deviation from the undifferentiated state in colonies of hiPSCs on feeder layers, the most important aspects for cell migration and growth inside a single colony are a balance between cell-cell and cell-substrate interactions that induces spatial differences in their morphological and functional characteristics. This approach can be applied to an important generic technology for expanding the in the undifferentiated state of hiPSCs.