Development of an efficient bio-production system using thermostable enzyme modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okano Kenji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40623335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIn vitro代謝工学 / 耐熱性酵素 / 非リン酸化型Entner-Doudoroff経路 / 乳酸 / 人工オペロン / in vitro代謝工学 / 非リン酸化Entner-Doudoroff経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel and efficient bio-production system using thermostable enzyme modules was developed. In this system, recombinant Escherichia coli strains having a heterologous thermophilic enzyme were directly used as catalysts at high temperatures. The denaturation of indigenous enzymes at high temperatures resulted in a one-step preparation of highly selective thermotolerant biocatalytic modules. The combination of these modules enabled to construct in vitro synthetic pathways specialized for chemical manufacture.
By using this technique, in this study, the non-phosphorylated Entner-Doudoroff glycolysis pathway, which was found in some hyperthermophile, was constructed. By coupling this pathway with lactate dehydrogenase, lactate was produced from glucose with 100% molar yield. Moreover, an artificial operon including the genes encoding eight thermophilic enzymes was successfully constructed and co-expression of eight enzymes in a single recombinant E. coli strains was achieved.