Construction of protein expression system using the desiccation tolerance peptide and the elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Shinya  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20437792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLEAペプチド / 共発現 / 大腸菌 / タンパク質発現 / LEA / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed LEA peptide based on the motif sequence of LEA protein from polypedilum vanderplanki, and the protein expression system was constructed to co-express target protein with the LEA peptide in E.coli. The purpose of the study is to construct and characterization of LEA peptide 13mer motif for the expression of target protein in E.coli, through the co-expression system. In this study we employed the mutation in our original LEA peptide sequence and replace the Glycine with other amino acids at the 6th and 12th position. The protein expression increased with time in LEA-K and LEA-N was co-expressed compared with co-expression with original LEA peptide. In contrast, the expression of GFP was reduced in LEA-S as compared to original one. We have also investigated enhancement of protein expression using LEA peptide co-expression system to control expression levels of the peptide. The expression of a target protein was more than ten times to co-express with the LEA peptide.