Development of yeast-breeding method without autopolyploidization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Nobuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00613548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵母 / 交雑育種 / 自己倍数化 / 増殖制御 / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To breed superior yeast strains by the crossbreeding method, we need a-type and α-type of cells derived from two kinds of parental strains. Because both a-type and α-type of cells can derive from a single parental strain and mate with each other, autopolyploidization impedes isolation of the desired mating-type of cells and subsequent crossbreeding. Here, we designed a method to prevent autopolyploidization, aiming at facilitation of yeast crossbreeding. In the current study, we converted the mating-type of yeast cells by using chromosomal aberration during mitotic division. We succeeded in isolation of a-type or α-type of cells from cell mixture by preventing autopolyploidization. Our approach can be applied to industrial strains, and help promote further advance in yeast crossbreeding.