Project/Area Number |
25820407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Chihiro 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (70466788)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 宇宙化学推進 / 推進薬噴射 / 液体微粒化 / マイクロジェット / 実験 / 数値解析 / 宇宙機エンジン / 推進薬 / 噴射 / 微粒化 / 人工衛星 / 微粒化促進 / 可視化 / マルチスケール / オイラー・ラグランジュ連成解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the development of spacecraft engines on orbit, it is required to realize highly efficient operations in wide conditions. Impinging atomization, which has been widely utilized in liquid rocket propulsion systems, is able to produce fine drops at a rated operation. In contrast, however, the atomization characteristics deteriorate under off design conditions when injection velocity comes to be slower. In the present study, an effective technique is verified utilizing small amount of gas injection at off design operation. To clarify the flow field and the mechanism of the effectivity, experimental visualizations, drop size measurements and corresponding numerical analyses are carried out. It is elucidated that atomization is drastically promoted when the dynamic pressure of gas overcomes that of liquid at the impingement point. In addition, the optimized atomization efficiency is clearly presented.