Precise Guidance and Control of a Solar Sail Considering the Membrane Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Funase Ryu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (70509819)
Research Collaborator OGURI Kenshiro
KUDO Takumi
Furumoto Takuro
IKARI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーラーセイル / 可変反射率デバイス / RCD / 燃料フリー制御 / 高精度太陽輻射圧モデル / 航法・誘導・制御 / 高精度光学特性モデル / BRDF / 最短時間姿勢制御 / モデル同定 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research derived (1) a robust attitude/orbit guidance and control method for a spinning solar sail with membrane deformation, (2) a precise solar radiation pressure model for the spinning solar sail and (3) its on-orbit estimation method. The results will contribute to the realization of future solar sailing spacecraft which is truly propellant-free in terms of both attitude and orbit control.