Project/Area Number |
25820409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2014-2015) Nagoya University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Keiichi 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402547)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CFD(数値流体力学) / 航空宇宙流体力学 / 極超音速流れ / 混相流 / 数値流体力学 / 流体力学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SLAU2(Kitamura-Shima, 2013), one of numerical methods for compressible flows, has been investigated first in high-speed (hypersonic) flows. It has been discovered that, if SLAU2 is used with a strong limiter function (which degrades spatial accuracy at a shock wave), "shock anomalous solutions" are suppressed, and prediction accuracy of aerodynamic heating is enhanced. Then, with a "two-fluid modeling," SLAU2 were successfully applied to multiphase flows that covers wide-ranging flow speeds from low-speed to high-speed.