Space debris removal using high repetitive pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shigeru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30545778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー推進 / アブレーション / スペースデブリ除去 / レーザーアブレーション / 高繰り返し周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most hopeful method to remove space debris is the method using laser ablation. High repetitive pulse irradiation with the optimum laser energy density is expected to be more effective to produce large impulse than single pulse irradiation with giant laser energy. However, impulse decreases as the laser pulse number increases. As a result of this study, it was found that the main causes of the decrement were the decrement of the laser energy density at the irradiation spot and wide spreading particles both which were caused by the change of surface shape.