Research on the influence of precursor electrons ahead of a shock wave on the thermochemical nonequilibrium process behind the shock wave.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA GOUJI  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90588831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衝撃波 / アルゴン / 光電離反応 / 電離過程 / プリカーサ現象 / シュタルク効果 / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / Shock wave / Spectroscopy / Shock tube / Ionization process / Photoionization / Argon / Stark effect / Triple-Probe / Precursor electrons / Electron temperature / Electron density / Triple-probe method / CR model / Argon plasma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of precursor electrons ahead of a shock wave was confirmed by the triple-probe measurement. The generation mechanism of precursor electrons is found to be the photoionization reaction from the comparison with a theoretical analysis. In addition, spectroscopic measurements were conducted to measure the radiation behind a shock wave and the electron density distribution was obtained by evaluating the stark broadening of hydrogen Barmer line. As a result, it is found that the radiative energy loss occurs in the region behind the shock wave.