Robust vibration control of large space structures by piezoelectric vibration absorbers system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Yohsuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50582392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電素子 / 動吸振器 / スマート構造 / トラス構造 / 振動制御 / ロバスト最適化 / 同定 / 多重動吸振器 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to realize highly efficient and robust vibration control method of truss structures. In this research, the following three issues were conducted. (1) Robust optimizations and vibration control experiments of a both-clamped beam structure by using multiple piezoelectric vibration absorbers s system. (2) Modeling and optimum design of a truss structure including piezoelectric vibration absorbers s system. (3) Vibration control experiments of the truss structure. These study revealed that the proposed identification method, robust design method, and vibration control method were useful.