Formulation of general-purpose structural analysis for initial to detail design on deep space exploration sail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
torisaka ayako  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70449338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords柔軟構造物 / 宇宙大型構造物 / 満足化最適設計 / 三次元型膜+ブーム構造 / 満足化最適化 / 3次元型膜+ブーム構造 / 格子投影法 / 構造最適設計 / 高精度非接触測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated a simultaneous optimization problem on one of the hopeful large space membrane structures which has membrane-boom elements. Wrinkles with strong nonlinearity, and structural features ever has been separately considered. Focusing on that point, we introduced the combination of satisficing trade-off method and heuristic search, and then, its possibility was shown to explore an optimum design which never can be found by the linear summation objectives. We looked at structural significance of an obtained model, and showed the effects of a series of proposing design and analysis method. Along with that, we examined the contributions in detail about mechanisms of structural members like cables onto structural characteristics, and proposed the future standard model of a membrane- boom structure. Additionally, we proposed the 3D membrane-boom structure, and mentioned its potentials.