Development of an Aerodynamic Measurement System and Gas-Surface Interaction Modeling in a Hypersonic Rarefied Wind Tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Takashi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (70567544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 希薄風洞 / 数値解析 / 希薄気体力学 / DSMC / 極超音速流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is crucial to improve understanding of aerodynamic characteristics in hypersonic rarefied gas flows for a variety of aerospace situations, such as earth reentries, Mars atmospheric entries, or the Super Low Altitude Test Satellite. The 100-mm Hypersonic Rarefied Wind Tunnel (HRWT) at Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency is capable of generating rarefied hypersonic flows with a Mach number greater than 10. In order to improve the understanding of HRWT nozzle flow characteristics, first we have developed a rarefaction model for pitot tube measurements. Second, we have developed an integration scheme between HRWT measurements using pendulous models and particle simulations for the determination of surface accommodation coefficients and aerodynamic coefficients, which results in the improvement of the reliability and accuracy of aerodynamic prediction for hypersonic rarefied flows.