Feasibility Study on Helicon Wave Plasma Cathode for Space Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2015)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30648390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子源 / 高周波放電 / 電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / イオンエンジン / プラズマカソード / 宇宙推進 / ヘリコンプラズマ / プラズマ応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A radio frequency (RF) plasma cathode with an external magnetic field have been researched as an electron source to remove the drawbacks with dispenser hollow cathodes from ion and Hall thrusters. We evaluate the electron-emission performance of the RF plasma cathode and the operating characteristics of the combination of a 1-kW class Hall thruster and the RF plasma cathode. The effect of the external magnetic field on the emission electron current is small. Based on this result, the high density plasma produced by helicon waves was not confirmed in the operating range of RF power from 20 W to 100 W. The anode efficiency of the RF plasma cathode is comparable to that of a hollow cathode. However, because of the high RF power consumption, the total efficiency of the RF plasma cathode is lower than that of the hollow cathode at higher anode mass flow rate. This result indicated that for space-related applications, it is important to reduce the power consumption of RF plasma cathode.