Fin type moving platform for investigation of the seaweed bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (60635209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鰭型推進移動機構 / 高出力関節機構 / 鰭型推進機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed fin type actuator which can perform rapid motion with high power and adjust its power, to periodically survey seaweed forest that is very important for conservation and sustainable use of fishery resources. Analyzing result before development shows proposed fin type actuator can perform rapid motion to two direction. However, output angular velocity of the actuator during rapid motion is not enough because the viscosity of mounted motor hinders rapid motion of the actuator. This research proposed new fin type actuator which its rapid motion isn’t depended on the viscosity of mounted motor and made real machine.