Development of real-time monitoring system of automatically-extracted seafloor objects based on a degree of perceptual importance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Sato  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90635210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半余弦関数ウェーブレットネットワーク / 自律型海中ロボット / 誘目性に基づく物体抽出 / 空間周波数解析 / ハードウェア実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, observed image by AUVs (Autonomous Underwater Vehicles) can not be confirmed until the AUVs are recovered. It is because underwater communication devices are too low speed to send image data. In this study, real-time monitoring system of seafloor objects was developed based on the half-cosine wavelet network. The system enables automatical extraction of seafloor objects based on a degree of perceptual importance. The system adapts to the low speed and unstable acoustic communication by reducing the amount of data. The system can reduce the data size of image to less than 4%. Although obtained object image in real time are low resolution, distinguishable features are left.