| Project/Area Number |
25820419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yohei 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (80572081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | AIS / ARPA / HOG / SVM / 自動捕捉 / AISバイナリメッセージ / レーダー / コンピュータビジョン / 船間情報共有 / 物体認識 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is related to a system which detects non-AIS ships automatically and shares the information of them under tracking using AIS binary message. The HOG-SVM was evaluated as the potential solution for the automatic detection mean, but the quality was not reached. On the other hand, the information of non-AIS ship under tracking by ARPA was successfully shared with AIS binary message in the experiment. Such the system can be beneficial for the safety of the small boats which only equipped with a AIS receiver.