Project/Area Number |
25820420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hidetsugu 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助手 (00554958)
Research Collaborator |
TSUKAMOTO Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 舶用ディーゼル機関 / 粒子状物質 / PM / 排ガス希釈 / 粒径分布 / 個数濃度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the measurement of the particle size distribution and particulate concentration was performed with a low-speed two-stroke marine diesel engine. Measurement of the PM density was based upon ISO8178-1. And then, Particle Size distribution was measured to the exhaust gas which did 2 kinds of dilution method (Hot-dilution, Cooled-dilution). A three-cylinder Electronically controlled low speed two-stroke marine diesel engine (3UEC33LS2-Eco) was used as the test engine and 2 types of fuel oil (Low sulfur fuel oil and High sulfur fuel oil) was used. The results show that Most of Particulate matter from 2-stroke marine diesel engine is less than 100 nm. When the concentration for the sulfur content of fuel oil is high, Particulate size also becomes big. The increase of a small particulate matter of particulate-size was confirmed in the case which was diluted of ISO 8178-with compliant cooling.