Three-dimensional measurement method of turbidity using ADCPs for deep ocean mining in a hydrothermal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arai Rei  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60508381)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Syogo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋環境 / 海洋計測 / 海洋音響 / 海洋資源開発 / 海洋モニタリング / 海中音響 / ADCP / 熱水鉱床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep ocean mining in a hydrothermal area needs careful environmental impact assessments in terms of preservation and mitigation of biodiversity. In order to take measures against environmental impact during the mining in a hydrothermal area, it is important to measure components of hydrothermal origin with high temporal and spatial resolution on site, and to understand the ecosystem in the hydrothermal environment. In this study, I have developed a measurement method of turbidity profiles using an Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers (ADCPs). Applying this method to the ADCP measurements in a hydrothermal area in the Okinawa, we verify that this method can extract turbidity data from echo intensities measured by ADCP.