Discussion on Hybrid Utilization for Offshore Wind and Wave Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yasunori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00470055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浮体式洋上風力 / 波力発電 / ハイブリッド利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we will discuss the concept of combined utilization of offshore wind and wave energy in terms of both tank test and numerical simulation. There are some possibility that combined utilization of ocean renewable energies can avoid some disadvantages that single utilization of them may have, such as cost problem associated with the stability of power and power supply. In this work, we focus on the motion of an offshore wind turbine in waves associated to wave energy converters, are installed in the same area in order to improve its motion by reducing the effect of incident waves. We carried out wave tank test and numerical simulation, and investigated the motion of wind turbine in waves. In addition, numerical simulation allows to visualize the wave fields around those devices. Appropriate arrangement of them is discussed for the most efficient utilization of offshore wind and wave energy.