Proposal of Ferry Transportation of Sustainability Measures in the Island Route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhito  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50321485)
Research Collaborator NAGAIWA Kenichiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (90189100)
MATSUO Toshihiko  大阪商業大学, 総合経営部, 教授 (80157263)
SHINTANI Koichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60290798)
OKAYAMA Masato  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (70194412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離島航路 / 島民意識 / 高齢化 / 海上交通 / 公共交通 / 高齢者意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the islands of the Seto Inland Sea that is not tied with the mainland in the cross-linking, one of high life dependent on the mainland adjacent, is a marine traffic is the only means of transportation. Depopulation, the significant islands of aging, are expected to decrease further in the future population, reduction of route due to the reduction of ferry users, even abolished also is a concern.
This study, to resolve the maritime traffic problems islands which are not expected to be cross-linked in the future will face in the future.① Analysis of actual use and use awareness of ferry.② Establishment of support systems that support at sea traffic the three parties.③ Measure the effect of bus and ferry demand public transportation systems.