Study on WBT Coating Degradation Mechanism by EIS and Water Absorption Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIBARA Hitoshi  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20511588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防食塗装 / 塗装劣化 / 電気化学インピーダンス法 / バラストタンク / 塗膜下腐食 / 塗膜劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance of Water ballast tank(WBT) coating system presented large temperature dependency in the examination. After water saturation in coating, resistive behavior was observed at higher than 40 degree C. It is concluded resistance of WBT coating system can be obtained by heating of the system before the corrosion initiation.
The deterioration of WBT coating system was examined in the corrosion test which consisted of alternate temperature conditions. Capacitance increased and resistance increased during the test. After the test, blisters and corrosion was observed. The change of impedance will be caused by the initiation of water infiltration sites in/under coating in terms of the change of coating layer.